CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 B86113

Mr. Noory Etezady
International Trans Tech, Inc. (ITTI)
4842 Smick Street
P.O. Box 29173
Philadelphia, PA 19127-0173

RE: The tariff classification of fish feed from Denmark and Greece.

Dear Mr. Etezady:

In your letter, dated May 27, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, fish feed, are described thus:

1. "Aller Brilliant" - The ingredients are fish meal, wheat, vitamins, minerals, blood meal, fish oil, and binder.

2. "Aller Juvel" - The ingredients are fish meal, wheat, fish oil, soy protein, vitamins, minerals, blood meal, and binder.

3. "Aller Carp Grow" - The ingredients are wheat, soy meal, fish meal, peas, corn, rape protein, meat meal, fish oil, vitamins, and minerals.

4. "Aller 903" - The ingredients are fish meal, soy meal, wheat, fish oil, binder, vitamins, and minerals.

5. "Aller Diamant 5, 7, 9 mm" - The ingredients are fish meal, fish oil, wheat, soy meal, blood meal, soy protein, vitamins, and minerals. The applicable subheading for "Aller Brilliant," "Aller Juvel," "Aller Carp Grow," "Aller 903," and "Aller Diamant 5, 7, 9 mm," will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division